Montgomery County Community College

340 Dekalb Pike
Blue Bell, PA 19422
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Montgomery County Community College is a place where the future is created, a place where desire and knowledge are combined to yield opportunity. The College is a reflection and a response to the needs and aspirations of those who live, work, and conduct business in Montgomery County and beyond. Grounded in a set of values that teach us to encourage, listen, respect, and treat fairly those whom we serve, those with whom we work, and those who work with us in service, the College strives to ensure that all residents of Montgomery County have access to the highest quality and most affordable higher education possible. Most importantly, the College is dedicated to fostering the growth and success of all we serve.

School Highlights

Montgomery County Community College serves 9,278 students (27% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 35:1 is higher than the state community college average of 22:1.
Minority enrollment is 45% of the student body (majority Black and Hispanic), which is less than the state average of 50%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 9,278 students
  • In-state tuition: $8,910
  • Out-state tuition: $13,080
  • Student-teacher ratio: 35:1
  • Minority enrollment: 45%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Montgomery County Community College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Pennsylvania for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size

School Overview

The teacher population of 263 teachers has declined by 61% over five years.
Montgomery County Community College
(PA) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Private not-for-profit
Year Founded
1964
Campus Size
186 acres
Total Faculty
263 staff
28 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Montgomery County Community College has declined by 5% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 35:1 has increased from 15:1 over five years.
The Montgomery County Community College diversity score of 0.65 is less than the state average of 0.69. The school's diversity has grown by 14% over five years.
Total Enrollment
9,278 students
382 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
35:1
22:1

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Full-Time Students
2,481 students
294 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
6,797 students
88 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
9,278 students
370 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
2,481 students
292 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
6,797 students
88 students
Total Dormitory Capacity
489 students
330 students
% Asian
7%
4%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
10%
12%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
14%
15%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
55%
50%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
7%
4%
% Non Resident races
1%
1%
% Unknown races
6%
14%
Diversity Score
0.65
0.69

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
23%
61%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$39,200
$36,700

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $8,910 is less than the state average of $11,161. The in-state tuition has declined by 13% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $13,080 is less than the state average of $16,403. The out-state tuition has declined by 12% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$8,910
$11,161
Out-State Tuition Fees
$13,080
$16,403

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
63%
89%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$11,562
$13,310

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,500
$6,297

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Notes

  • Founded in 1964 and begun serving the community in 1966 from its initial location in Conshohocken, Pennsylvania. Since that time, the College has grown with the needs of the community, building its Central Campus in Blue Bell in 1972 and then opening the doors of the West Campus in Pottstown, in the fall of 1996. Along with these two campuses, the College offers distance learning opportunities as well as courses at various off-site locations, including the Willow Grove Naval Air Station and Lansdale. MCCC is the 4th most wired community college in the country. You can learn in one of our almost 40 smart classrooms, in one of our 26 computer classrooms, or on-line through one of our over 80 distance learning courses. The College offers four Associate Degrees (AA, AS, AAS, and AGS) in 90 degree and certificate programs in 40 areas of study. In 1998, the College created a new Liberal Studies degree (AS) that provides students with the strong general education core (36 credits) and flexibility to tailor electives (24 credits) to their transfer institution's program requirements. In fall 2004, approximately 55 percent of the College's students were enrolled in transfer-based programs, 38 percent were enrolled in occupational programs and 9 percent were enrolled in General Studies. The college is fully accredited by the Commission of Higher Education of the Middle States Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Montgomery County Community College cost?
Montgomery County Community College's tuition is approximately $8,910 for In-State students and $13,080 for Out-State students.
What is Montgomery County Community College's ranking?
Montgomery County Community College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Pennsylvania for: Largest student body.

Recent Articles

Licensure Pass Rates: What Students Should Check
Licensure Pass Rates: What Students Should Check
Learn how to evaluate licensure pass rates before enrolling in community college career programs, compare exam results, identify warning signs, and choose training that supports professional licensing and employment goals.
Do Your Transfer Credits Count Toward Your Major?
Do Your Transfer Credits Count Toward Your Major?
A college course may transfer without counting toward your major. Learn how to check degree requirements, identify elective credits, avoid graduation delays, and protect your community college transfer plan.
Transfer With 45 Credits, 60 Credits, or a Degree?
Transfer With 45 Credits, 60 Credits, or a Degree?
Should you transfer with 45 credits, 60 credits, or an associate degree? Compare university requirements, tuition savings, graduation timelines, and transfer benefits to choose the best path for your goals.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 9,278 students
  • In-state tuition: $8,910
  • Out-state tuition: $13,080
  • Student-teacher ratio: 35:1
  • Minority enrollment: 45%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

Montgomery County, PA community colleges have a diversity score of 0.58, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Montgomery County, PA is Harcum College. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links