Minneapolis Community and Technical College Photo #2 - Skyway view of Minneapolis skyline.

Minneapolis Community and Technical College

1501 Hennepin Ave
Minneapolis, MN 55403
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings

School Highlights

Minneapolis Community and Technical College serves 6,733 students (34% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 48:1 is higher than the state community college average of 36:1.
Minority enrollment is 67% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the state average of 43%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 6,733 students
  • In-state tuition: $5,350
  • Out-state tuition: $5,350
  • Student-teacher ratio: 48:1
  • Minority enrollment: 67%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Minneapolis Community and Technical College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Minnesota for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability
Community Size

School Overview

The teacher population of 139 teachers has declined by 64% over five years.
Minneapolis Community and Technical College
(MN) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Total Faculty
139 staff
94 staff
School Calendar
AccreditationAccred.
Higher Learning Commission (HLC)

Student Body

The student population of Minneapolis Community and Technical College has stayed relatively flat over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 48:1 has increased from 18:1 over five years.
The Minneapolis Community and Technical College diversity score of 0.74 is more than the state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five years.
Total Enrollment
6,733 students
2,882 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Student-Teacher Ratio
48:1
36:1

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Full-Time Students
2,261 students
1,168 students

Showing 2013–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Students
4,472 students
1,714 students

Showing 2013–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Enrollment Undergraduate
6,733 students
2,681 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
2,261 students
1,143 students

Showing 2013–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
4,472 students
1,714 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
1%
1%

Showing 2011–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Asian
5%
6%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Hispanic
12%
8%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Black
36%
16%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% White
33%
57%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Two or more races
6%
4%
% Non Resident races
2%
1%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Unknown races
5%
7%
Diversity Score
0.74
0.63

Showing 2011–2025. View full 19-year historical data

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
14%
34%

Showing 2015–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)
$45,295
$49,659

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges behind the state line differ by period. The lines do not show inflation-adjusted growth.

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $5,350 is less than the state average of $5,573. The in-state tuition has declined by 9% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $5,350 is less than the state average of $6,083. The out-state tuition has declined by 9% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$5,350
$5,573

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Out-State Tuition Fees
$5,350
$6,083
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
80%
87%

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Debt for Graduates
$18,890
$12,750
Median Debt for Dropouts
$9,500
$6,752

Extracurriculars

Total ExtracurricularsTotal Extra-curric.
25 extracurriculars
ExtracurricularsExtra-curric.
Club or Organization:
3 Legged Frog- Environmental ClubAddiction Counseling Club
American Sign Language ClubAnime Club
Basketball ClubBike Collective
Christian Student AssociationCity College News- Studnet Newspaper
Cyber DefenseFlag Football Club
Math ClubPhi Theta Kappa Honor Society
PRIDE ClubRaíces Unidas
SkillsUSASoccer Club
Student Nurses AssociationStudent Senate
Students Against Hunger & HomelessnessUnited Nations of Indian Tribes for Education
Urban Farm CollectiveVoyageur Outward Bound - Outdoor Adventures Program


Arts and Music Programs:
ChoirJazz Ensemble
Theater

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Minneapolis Community and Technical College cost?
Minneapolis Community and Technical College's tuition is approximately $5,350 for In-State students and $5,350 for Out-State students.
What is Minneapolis Community and Technical College's ranking?
Minneapolis Community and Technical College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Minnesota for: Least expensive tuition, Diversity in US community colleges and Largest student body.
In what neighborhood is Minneapolis Community and Technical College located?
Minneapolis Community and Technical College is located in the Central Minneapolis neighborhood of Minneapolis, MN. There are 1 other community '.college.' located in Central Minneapolis.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 6,733 students
  • In-state tuition: $5,350
  • Out-state tuition: $5,350
  • Student-teacher ratio: 48:1
  • Minority enrollment: 67%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

Hennepin County, MN community colleges have a diversity score of 0.67, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Hennepin County, MN is Globe University-Minneapolis. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links