Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts-Dallas

School Highlights

Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts-Dallas serves 909 students (100% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 38:1 is higher than the state community college average of 34:1.
Minority enrollment is 89% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the state average of 75%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 909 students
  • Private-state tuition: $13,354
  • Student-teacher ratio: 38:1
  • Minority enrollment: 89%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Overview

The teacher population of 24 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five years.
Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts-Dallas
(TX) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Item not available
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Career & Technical-High Traditional
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Private, for profit
Public
Total Faculty
24 staff
73 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts-Dallas has stayed relatively flat over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 38:1 has stayed the same over five years.
The Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts-Dallas diversity score of 0.52 is less than the state average of 0.69. The school's diversity has declined by 46% over five years.
Total Enrollment
909 students
4,254 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
38:1
34:1
# Full-Time Students
909 students
902 students
# Enrollment Undergraduate
909 students
1,360 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
909 students
869 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
1%
n/a
% Asian
2%
6%
% Hispanic
6%
47%
% Black
12%
13%
% White
11%
25%
% Two or more races
1%
2%
% Unknown races
67%
5%
Diversity Score
0.52
0.69
College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
60%
19%
Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$35,300
$33,900

Tuition & Financial Aid

The private state tuition of $13,354 is less than the state average of $13,749. The private state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
Private State Tuition Fees
$13,354
$13,749
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
85%
88%
Median Debt for Graduates
$11,250
$9,584
Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,319
$5,250
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts-Dallas cost?
Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts-Dallas's private state tuition is approximately $13,354.
What schools are Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts-Dallas often compared to?
Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts-Dallasis often viewed alongside schools like Brookhaven College, North Lake College by visitors of our site.
In what neighborhood is Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts-Dallas located?
Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts-Dallas is located in the Northwest Dallas neighborhood of Dallas, TX.

Recent Articles

Can Your Two-Year Degree Really Be Finished in Four Semesters?
Can Your Two-Year Degree Really Be Finished in Four Semesters?
Learn how to test whether a two-year community college degree can actually be completed in four semesters by checking prerequisites, course rotations, availability, sequencing, and hidden scheduling barriers.
Program Seat Test: Are You Really Admitted to Your Major?
Program Seat Test: Are You Really Admitted to Your Major?
Learn how to determine whether community college acceptance includes admission to your intended major, and evaluate selective programs, prerequisites, seat limits, deadlines, waitlists, and backup options before enrolling.
Build Your Community College First-Semester Stress Test
Build Your Community College First-Semester Stress Test
Build a realistic first-semester stress test before registration by checking course load, work hours, commuting, finances, family duties, study time, and support systems before your schedule becomes unmanageable later.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 909 students
  • Private-state tuition: $13,354
  • Student-teacher ratio: 38:1
  • Minority enrollment: 89%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Did You Know?

The average community college acceptance rate in Dallas County, TX is 65%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Dallas County, TX community colleges have a diversity score of 0.67, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Dallas County, TX is The Chicago School-College Of Nursing. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links