Chippewa Valley Technical College

620 W Clairemont Ave
Eau Claire, WI 54701
Top-Ranked (2026): View Rankings
  • Chippewa Valley Technical College delivers superior, progressive technical education which improves the lives of students, meets the workforce needs of the region, and strengthens the larger community.

School Highlights

Chippewa Valley Technical College serves 8,330 students (25% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 27:1 is higher than the state community college average of 22:1.
Minority enrollment is 20% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Asian), which is less than the state average of 35%.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Enrollment: 8,330 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,963
  • Out-state tuition: $5,259
  • Acceptance Rate: 94%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 27:1
  • Minority enrollment: 20%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Chippewa Valley Technical College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Wisconsin for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability

School Overview

The teacher population of 304 teachers has declined by 44% over five years.
Chippewa Valley Technical College
(WI) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Colors
Blue and Gold
Total Faculty
304 staff
177 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Chippewa Valley Technical College has grown by 13% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 27:1 has increased from 15:1 over five years.
The Chippewa Valley Technical College diversity score of 0.35 is more than the state average of 0.00. The school's diversity has grown by 57% over five years.
Total Enrollment
8,330 students
2,940 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
27:1
22:1
# Full-Time Students
2,082 students
721 students
# Part-Time Students
6,248 students
2,318 students
# Enrollment Undergraduate
8,330 students
2,811 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
2,082 students
721 students
# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
6,248 students
2,318 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
1%
1%
% Asian
3%
4%
% Hispanic
4%
11%
% Black
2%
10%
% White
80%
65%
% Two or more races
4%
3%
% Unknown races
7%
5%
Diversity Score
0.35
0.00
College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
46%
50%
Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$36,800
$34,300

Tuition and Acceptance Rate

The public in-state tuition of $3,963 is less than the state average of $4,194. The in-state tuition has declined by 13% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $5,259 is less than the state average of $6,373. The out-state tuition has declined by 21% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$3,963
$4,194
Out-State Tuition Fees
$5,259
$6,373
Tuition Notes
$30 application processing fee.
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
69%
74%
Median Debt for Graduates
$12,000
$11,250
Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,500
$5,500
Acceptance Rate
94%
74%
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Notes

  • School Mascot: River Otter
  • Chippewa Valley Technical College is part of the Wisconsin Technical College System located in the state of Wisconsin serving an eleven-county area. The largest campus is located in Eau Claire with major regional centers in Chippewa Falls, Menomonie, Neillsville and River Falls. The College is one of 16 WTCS colleges located throughout the state. Chippewa Valley Technical College has state-of-the-art curriculum, facilities, and equipment. Our learning centers are modeled after the best in the world and are so real they could be pressed into service if necessary. Our new Health Education Center, for example, was designed by world class architects who design the latest medical centers around the country. Our new Nanoscience Technology program not only is one of two in the country but it comes complete with clean room facilities and cutting edge equipment, and, it will be used to incubate new advanced technology industries in the region. Our campuses are conveniently located to most regions of our district and our online programming can help you juggle the busy lifestyles of the 21st century. The college offers Associate Degree and Technical Diploma Programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Chippewa Valley Technical College cost?
Chippewa Valley Technical College's tuition is approximately $3,963 for In-State students and $5,259 for Out-State students.
What is the acceptance rate of Chippewa Valley Technical College?
The acceptance rate of Chippewa Valley Technical College is 94%, which is higher than the state average of 74%.
What is Chippewa Valley Technical College's ranking?
Chippewa Valley Technical College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Wisconsin for: Least expensive tuition.

Recent Articles

Workforce Pell Is Coming: Should You Wait to Enroll?
Workforce Pell Is Coming: Should You Wait to Enroll?
Workforce Pell Grants launch in July 2026. Learn who benefits, which programs qualify, and whether delaying enrollment makes financial sense.
The “Total Commute Cost” Test for Choosing a Community College
The “Total Commute Cost” Test for Choosing a Community College
Tuition is only part of the equation. Learn how to calculate the total commute cost when comparing community colleges and making enrollment decisions.
How to Tell Whether a Short-Term Certificate Is Worth Federal Aid
How to Tell Whether a Short-Term Certificate Is Worth Federal Aid
Not all short-term certificates offer the same value. Learn how to evaluate career outcomes, ROI, and employer demand before using federal aid.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Enrollment: 8,330 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,963
  • Out-state tuition: $5,259
  • Acceptance Rate: 94%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 27:1
  • Minority enrollment: 20%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Quick Links