North Shore Community College

1 Ferncroft Rd
Danvers, MA 01923
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • North Shore Community College is a source of hope and opportunity and a regional leader for social and economic change. Blending tradition and innovation, liberal arts and career preparation, intellectual development and cultural and personal growth, we foster a diverse and caring community of learners where all are welcome and each is challenged. We offer lifelong education responsive to changing community needs, a global economy, evolving technology and the shifting roles faced by individuals and institutions. Our greatest contribution to the commonwealth is the success and achievement of our students.

School Highlights

North Shore Community College serves 5,743 students (24% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 28:1 is higher than the state community college average of 27:1.
Minority enrollment is 62% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the state average of 58%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 5,743 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,296
  • Out-state tuition: $10,137
  • Student-teacher ratio: 28:1
  • Minority enrollment: 62%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

North Shore Community College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Massachusetts for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size

School Overview

The teacher population of 202 teachers has declined by 65% over five years.
North Shore Community College
(MA) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1965
Total Faculty
202 staff
102 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of North Shore Community College has grown by 20% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 28:1 has increased from 9:1 over five years.
The North Shore Community College diversity score of 0.72 is less than the state average of 0.74. The school's diversity has grown by 22% over five years.
Total Enrollment
5,743 students
2,627 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Student-Teacher Ratio
28:1
27:1
# Full-Time Students
1,357 students
988 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Students
4,386 students
1,639 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Enrollment Undergraduate
5,743 students
1,869 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
1,357 students
885 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
4,386 students
1,925 students
% Asian
4%
6%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Hispanic
34%
23%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Black
9%
15%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% White
38%
42%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Two or more races
6%
3%
% Unknown races
9%
9%
Diversity Score
0.72
0.74

Showing 2011–2025. View full 19-year historical data

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
21%
22%

Showing 2015–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)
$51,866
$51,800

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges behind the state line differ by period. The lines do not show inflation-adjusted growth.

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $4,296 is less than the state average of $4,424. The in-state tuition has declined by 19% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $10,137 is more than the state average of $9,401. The out-state tuition has declined by 7% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$4,296
$4,424
Out-State Tuition Fees
$10,137
$9,401
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
73%
79%

Showing 2013–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Debt for Graduates
$9,000
$11,249

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Median Debt for Dropouts
$4,789
$5,500

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Notes

  • Since its founding in 1965, NSCC has grown from a single building to three campuses and from five to over one hundred academic programs. Established in 1965, North Shore Community College is one of the oldest and largest of the fifteen community colleges in Massachusetts. Operating from campuses in Lynn, Beverly, and Danvers, we serve 26 cities and towns along the coastal region from north metropolitan Boston to Cape Ann. NSCC delivers post-secondary education to 7,500 students each year through more than 90 programs of study. The College also provides lifelong learning opportunities to more than 500,000 area residents through workforce development training to businesses and individuals, cultural enrichment activities, and community development resources.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does North Shore Community College cost?
North Shore Community College's tuition is approximately $4,296 for In-State students and $10,137 for Out-State students.
What schools are North Shore Community College often compared to?
North Shore Community Collegeis often viewed alongside schools like Bunker Hill Community College by visitors of our site.
What is North Shore Community College's ranking?
North Shore Community College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Massachusetts for: Largest student body.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 5,743 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,296
  • Out-state tuition: $10,137
  • Student-teacher ratio: 28:1
  • Minority enrollment: 62%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For Massachusetts public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $4,424 per year for in-state students and $9,401 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $30,173 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

The average community college acceptance rate in Massachusetts is 71%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Massachusetts community colleges have a diversity score of 0.74, which is equal to the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Massachusetts is Bunker Hill Community College. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links