New River Community College

5251 College Drive
Dublin, VA 24084
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • New River Community College is a two-year institution of higher learning operating under a state-wide system of community colleges. The college serves those who live in the counties of Floyd, Giles, Pulaski, Montgomery, and the city of Radford.

School Highlights

New River Community College serves 4,254 students (35% of students are full-time).
Minority enrollment is 23% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Black), which is less than the state average of 55%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 4,254 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,325
  • Out-state tuition: $7,995
  • Minority enrollment: 23%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

New River Community College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Virginia for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability

School Overview

The teacher population of 77 teachers has declined by 57% over five years.
New River Community College
(VA) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Private, non-profit
Total Faculty
77 staff
39 staff
School Calendar
School Motto
We give everyone the opportunity to learn and develop the right skills so lives and communities are strengthened.

Student Body

The student population of New River Community College has stayed relatively flat over five years.
The New River Community College diversity score of 0.40 is less than the state average of 0.72. The school's diversity has grown by 79% over five years.
Total Enrollment
4,254 students
1,380 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
55:1
37:1

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Full-Time Students
1,499 students
585 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
2,755 students
795 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
4,254 students
924 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
1,499 students
415 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
2,755 students
795 students
% Asian
4%
8%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
6%
14%
% Black
4%
22%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
77%
45%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
4%
5%
% Non Resident races
2%
2%
% Unknown races
3%
4%
Diversity Score
0.40
0.72

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
47%
42%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$33,200
$29,700

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $3,325 is less than the state average of $3,581. The in-state tuition has declined by 29% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $7,995 is less than the state average of $8,577. The out-state tuition has declined by 25% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$3,325
$3,581
Out-State Tuition Fees
$7,995
$8,577
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
90%
86%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$9,750
$10,500

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,250
$5,500

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • In 1959 New River Community College began offering vocational/technical courses as a vocational/technical school to residents in the New River Valley. It is one of five colleges which developed from existing vocational/ technical schools into community colleges under 1966 General Assembly legislation which formed the Virginia Community College System. The college continued the occupational/technical programs in Machine Shop, Drafting and Design, Auto Mechanics, Practical Nursing, Industrial Electricity, Electronics, Instrumentation, Clerk Typing, and Stenography.Programs leading to the Associate in Applied Science Degree in Accounting, Business Management and Secretarial Science were added in the fall term of 1970. Degree programs designed for transfer to four-year colleges were also offered at that time. These included the Associate of Arts Degree program in Liberal Arts and the Associate in Science Degree programs in Science, Education, Business Administration, and General Studies. The college is located on a one-hundred acre site at the intersection of U.S. Routes 11 and 100 in Dublin, Virginia. The campus provides modern, well-equipped facilities for the vocational/technical programs as well as for university- parallel programs. The facilities contain labs for Administrative Support Technology, Accounting, Automotive, Drafting and Design, Electronics, Electricity, Fiber Optics, Forensic Science, Information Systems Technology, Instrumentation, Machine Shop, Natural Science classes, Network Design and Installation, Nursing, Programmable Logic Controllers, and Welding. New River Community College offers programs two years beyond the high school level. The college offers Occupational/Technical Education, University parallel/College transfer Education, General education, Continuing education, Customized training programs, Developmental courses NRCC is accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools to award the associate degree.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does New River Community College cost?
New River Community College's tuition is approximately $3,325 for In-State students and $7,995 for Out-State students.
What is New River Community College's ranking?
New River Community College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Virginia for: Least expensive tuition.

Recent Articles

Licensure Pass Rates: What Students Should Check
Licensure Pass Rates: What Students Should Check
Learn how to evaluate licensure pass rates before enrolling in community college career programs, compare exam results, identify warning signs, and choose training that supports professional licensing and employment goals.
Do Your Transfer Credits Count Toward Your Major?
Do Your Transfer Credits Count Toward Your Major?
A college course may transfer without counting toward your major. Learn how to check degree requirements, identify elective credits, avoid graduation delays, and protect your community college transfer plan.
Transfer With 45 Credits, 60 Credits, or a Degree?
Transfer With 45 Credits, 60 Credits, or a Degree?
Should you transfer with 45 credits, 60 credits, or an associate degree? Compare university requirements, tuition savings, graduation timelines, and transfer benefits to choose the best path for your goals.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 4,254 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,325
  • Out-state tuition: $7,995
  • Minority enrollment: 23%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For Virginia public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $3,581 per year for in-state students and $8,577 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $15,536 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

The average community college acceptance rate in Virginia is 71%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Virginia community colleges have a diversity score of 0.72, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Virginia is Northern Virginia Community College. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links