Ivy Tech Community College

50 W. Fall Creek Parkway N. Drive
Indianapolis, IN 46208
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • As a statewide, open-access, community college, Ivy Tech Community College of Indiana provides residents of Indiana with professional, technical, transfer, and lifelong education for successful careers, personal development, and citizenship. Through its affordable, quality educational programs and services, the College strengthens Indiana's economy and enhances its cultural development.

School Highlights

Ivy Tech Community College serves 110,710 students (17% of students are full-time).
Minority enrollment is 32% of the student body (majority Black), which is less than the state average of 55%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 110,710 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,055
  • Out-state tuition: $7,932
  • Minority enrollment: 32%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Ivy Tech Community College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Indiana for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size

School Overview

The teacher population of 1,862 teachers has declined by 58% over five years.
Ivy Tech Community College
(IN) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's--Public Suburban-serving Single Campus
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Four or more years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1963
Total Faculty
1,862 staff
99 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Ivy Tech Community College has grown by 73% over five years.
The Ivy Tech Community College diversity score of 0.51 is less than the state average of 0.66. The school's diversity has grown by 28% over five years.
Total Enrollment
110,710 students
3,927 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
59:1
44:1
# Full-Time Students
19,014 students
1,144 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
91,696 students
2,783 students
# Enrollment Undergraduate
110,710 students
1,921 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
19,014 students
2,566 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
91,696 students
238 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
1%
1%
% Asian
3%
2%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
2%
4%
% Black
11%
10%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
68%
45%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
4%
3%
% Unknown races
10%
35%
Diversity Score
0.51
0.66

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
31%
51%
Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$31,500
$31,500

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $4,055 is more than the state average of $3,695. The in-state tuition has declined by 12% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $7,932 is more than the state average of $7,846. The out-state tuition has declined by 11% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$4,055
$3,695
Out-State Tuition Fees
$7,932
$7,846
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
83%
86%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$11,264
$12,298
Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,380
$5,500
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Notes

  • Ivy Tech is a statewide open-admissions community college that has grown into the second-largest post-secondary institution in Indiana. Our programs lead to two-year associate's degrees and one-year technical certificates. With 23 campuses and low tuition, Ivy Tech is both convenient and affordable. Offering the first two years of a bachelor's degree is a key function of Ivy Tech Community College of Indiana, and the most obvious. But there is much more to our role: Ivy Tech has a blueprint for workforce education, lifelong learning, community service, student life, diversity and more ? all to help boost the people of Indiana to a higher standard of living and higher quality of life. For over three decades, Ivy Tech has responded to the needs of state and community, and now has behind it the full weight of a community college structure. Working with state and local government and our fellow institutions of higher education, Ivy Tech Community College will help transform Indiana by transforming individuals, towns, and cities. Ivy Tech-Central Indiana offers academic courses in area communities, including Avon, Beech Grove, Ben Davis High School, Carmel, Decatur/Ameriplex, Goodwill Industries, Greenfield, Lebanon, Noblesville, Mooresville, Pike High School, and Shelbyville. These convenient sites offer 250 classes each semester in business, computer, technical, health related, general and developmental education. Most courses are taught in the evening. You can prepare for real-world opportunities in business, health care, information technology or a host of other fields. Many Ivy Tech degrees transfer to four-year Indiana colleges and universities as a foundation for a bachelor's degree. Ivy Tech Community College of Indiana is accredited by the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Ivy Tech Community College cost?
Ivy Tech Community College's tuition is approximately $4,055 for In-State students and $7,932 for Out-State students.
What is Ivy Tech Community College's ranking?
Ivy Tech Community College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Indiana for: Largest student body.
In what neighborhood is Ivy Tech Community College located?
Ivy Tech Community College is located in the Highland Vicinity neighborhood of Indianapolis, IN.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 110,710 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,055
  • Out-state tuition: $7,932
  • Minority enrollment: 32%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

Marion County, IN community colleges have a diversity score of 0.58, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Marion County, IN is Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links