Craven Community College

800 College Ct
New Bern, NC 28562
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Craven Community College, a public two-year college with an open-door admissions policy, provides programs to meet the diverse needs of our community through a variety of delivery systems, including distance education, by providing education, training, and retraining for the workforce; basic skills and literacy education; technical and college transfer programs; services to and partnerships with business and industry to promote economic development in a global environment and services to communities, organizations, and individuals to enrich the quality of life.

School Highlights

Craven Community College serves 3,103 students (28% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 22:1 is higher than the state community college average of 21:1.
Minority enrollment is 44% of the student body (majority Black), which is less than the state average of 50%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 3,103 students
  • In-state tuition: $1,847
  • Out-state tuition: $6,455
  • Student-teacher ratio: 22:1
  • Minority enrollment: 44%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Craven Community College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in North Carolina for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability

School Overview

The teacher population of 142 teachers has declined by 57% over five years.
Craven Community College
(NC) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1965
Campus Size
100 acres
Total Faculty
142 staff
129 staff
School Calendar
School Motto
Educatio Porta In Futurum Est.

Student Body

The student population of Craven Community College has grown by 18% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 22:1 has increased from 9:1 over five years.
The Craven Community College diversity score of 0.64 is less than the state average of 0.68. The school's diversity has grown by 17% over five years.
Total Enrollment
3,103 students
2,143 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
22:1
21:1
# Full-Time Students
862 students
650 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
2,241 students
1,493 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
3,103 students
1,887 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
862 students
650 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
2,241 students
1,522 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
1%
1%
% Asian
5%
3%
% Hispanic
9%
14%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
16%
22%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
56%
50%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
6%
3%
% Non Resident races
1%
1%
% Unknown races
6%
6%
Diversity Score
0.64
0.68

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
39%
37%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$32,500
$27,500

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $1,847 is less than the state average of $3,915. The in-state tuition has declined by 12% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $6,455 is less than the state average of $9,508. The out-state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$1,847
$3,915
Out-State Tuition Fees
$6,455
$9,508
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
59%
79%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$4,251
$11,173
Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,375
$5,625

Sports

Colors
Blue and Green
School Mascot
Panther
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • Craven Community College is a public, two-year comprehensive community college located in beautiful and historic eastern North Carolina. Craven Community College is a 3,000-student, two-campus institution located in historic Craven County, North Carolina. We offer a wide range of curriculum, continuing education and basic skills programs. Our New Bern and Havelock campuses also are dynamic places where neighbors and visitors come together to learn, to share and to stay involved. The first Craven County adult education classes, funded through the Lenoir IEC, were held at Brinson Memorial School in 1961. Two of the first classes illustrated the workforce development focus of the IEC's: a blueprint reading course offered for the employees of Riverside Iron Works, and basic electronics course comprised primarily of employees from the local telephone company. From these humble roots, Craven Community College was born. In April 1971, the College moved into its new two-building campus on Racetrack Road with an enrollment of 350 curriculum students and 384 continuing education students. That December, the College received accreditation from the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Craven Community College cost?
Craven Community College's tuition is approximately $1,847 for In-State students and $6,455 for Out-State students.
What is Craven Community College's ranking?
Craven Community College ranks among the top 20% of community college in North Carolina for: Least expensive tuition and Least debt for graduating students.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 3,103 students
  • In-state tuition: $1,847
  • Out-state tuition: $6,455
  • Student-teacher ratio: 22:1
  • Minority enrollment: 44%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For North Carolina public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $3,915 per year for in-state students and $9,508 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $19,438 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

The average community college acceptance rate in North Carolina is 73%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

North Carolina community colleges have a diversity score of 0.68, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in North Carolina is Durham Technical Community College. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links