Colorado Mountain College Photo #3 - Spring Valley-Glenwood Springs is a residential campus look out to Mt. Sopris.

Colorado Mountain College

  • Colorado Mountain College is located high in the Colorado Rockies, delivering a personalized college education in 11 Rocky Mountain locations, including three residential campuses.We deliver personal, high-quality higher education in the backdrop of Colorado outdoors. Colorado Mountain College is ranked #17 in the nation by CNN/Money for student success among more than 800 two-year colleges. The college is also rated #1 among Colorados two-year colleges for graduation plus transfer rates.

School Highlights

Colorado Mountain College serves 5,494 students (28% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 16:1 is lower than the state community college average of 35:1.
Minority enrollment is 37% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the state average of 51%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 5,494 students
  • In-state tuition: $5,400
  • Out-state tuition: $13,590
  • Acceptance Rate: 25%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 16:1
  • Minority enrollment: 37%
  • Source: Verified school update

School Overview

The teacher population of 342 teachers has declined by 49% over five years.
Colorado Mountain College
(CO) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
Four or more years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Private, non-profit
Year Founded
1965
Total Faculty
342 staff
56 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Colorado Mountain College has stayed relatively flat over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 16:1 has increased from 8:1 over five years.
The Colorado Mountain College diversity score of 0.52 is less than the state average of 0.68. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five years.
Total Enrollment
5,494 students
2,084 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
35:1
# Full-Time Students
1,533 students
671 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
3,961 students
1,413 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
5,494 students
1,072 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
1,533 students
641 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
3,961 students
1,327 students
% Asian
1%
3%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
28%
26%
% Black
1%
8%
% White
63%
49%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
3%
4%
% Unknown races
3%
7%
Diversity Score
0.52
0.68

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
25%
35%
College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in 4 years or more than 4 years)
27%
27%
Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$33,100
$33,100

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $5,400 is more than the state average of $3,712. The in-state tuition has grown by 11% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $13,590 is more than the state average of $10,526. The out-state tuition has grown by 18% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$5,400
$3,712
Out-State Tuition Fees
$13,590
$10,526
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
69%
82%

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$11,000
$10,981

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,500
$5,000

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Acceptance Rate
25%
90%

Sports

Total Sports Offered
2 sports
Sports
Alpine SkiingCross Country
School Mascot
Swoop The Eagle

Extracurriculars

Total ExtracurricularsTotal Extra-curric.
3 extracurriculars
ExtracurricularsExtra-curric.
Club or Organization:
Many interest clubs from outdoor activities to languages to food and beyond


Arts and Music Programs:
Theatre program


Recreational Athletic Programs:
Gates Soccer Field games

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • Our11 Colorado Mountain College campuses are located in the north-central Rockies of Colorado. The college service area covers 12,000 miles, three national forests, six wilderness areas and most of Colorado's major ski resorts. Three of our campuses have residence halls. Each year, over 20,000 students take classes at our 11 locations and online.From arts to engineering, business skills to leadership, our programs prepare you for your future. Learning here is personal. Classes are small. Faculty are friendly. Our graduates say that Colorado Mountain College has provided a solid foundation for the challenges they have faced.Colorado Mountain College can prepare you for many different kinds of careers, for transfer, and we also offer our own Bachelor degrees. We have three residential campuses that offer student housing, cafeterias, libraries, etc. These are located in Steamboat Springs, Leadville, and near Glenwood Springs.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Colorado Mountain College cost?
Colorado Mountain College's tuition is approximately $5,400 for In-State students and $13,590 for Out-State students.
What is the acceptance rate of Colorado Mountain College?
The acceptance rate of Colorado Mountain College is 25%, which is lower than the state average of 90%.
What sports does Colorado Mountain College offer?
Colorado Mountain College offers 2 interscholastic sports: Alpine Skiing and Cross Country.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 5,494 students
  • In-state tuition: $5,400
  • Out-state tuition: $13,590
  • Acceptance Rate: 25%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 16:1
  • Minority enrollment: 37%
  • Source: Verified school update

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For Colorado public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $3,712 per year for in-state students and $10,526 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $16,978 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

The average community college acceptance rate in Colorado is 82%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Colorado community colleges have a diversity score of 0.68, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Colorado is Colorado Heights University. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links