Chattahoochee Technical College

980 S Cobb Drive Dr SE
Marietta, GA 30060
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Chattahoochee Technical College, a unit of the Technical College System of Georgia, is a public, multi-campus, two-year college that provides accessible, high quality technical, academic, and adult education and training that promotes the economic growth and development of North Central Georgia. The college successfully prepares individuals for employment and assists them in pursuing their educational, career and personal goals through a variety of learning opportunities that include associate degree, diploma, and certificate programs, as well as non-credit and public service offerings.

School Highlights

Chattahoochee Technical College serves 11,156 students (33% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 39:1 is higher than the state community college average of 29:1.
Minority enrollment is 58% of the student body (majority Black), which is less than the state average of 62%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 11,156 students
  • In-state tuition: $2,682
  • Out-state tuition: $4,818
  • Acceptance Rate: 41%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 39:1
  • Minority enrollment: 58%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Chattahoochee Technical College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Georgia for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size

School Overview

The teacher population of 288 teachers has declined by 52% over five years.
Chattahoochee Technical College
(GA) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges: High Career & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1960
Total Faculty
288 staff
88 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Chattahoochee Technical College has grown by 18% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 39:1 has increased from 17:1 over five years.
The Chattahoochee Technical College diversity score of 0.70 is less than the state average of 0.71. The school's diversity has grown by 13% over five years.
Total Enrollment
11,156 students
2,178 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
39:1
29:1
# Full-Time Students
3,725 students
797 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
7,431 students
1,381 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
11,156 students
1,758 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
3,725 students
855 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
7,431 students
1,678 students
% Asian
3%
4%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
19%
11%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
29%
35%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
42%
38%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
4%
3%
% Non Resident races
2%
1%
% Unknown races
1%
7%
Diversity Score
0.70
0.71

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
39%
43%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$31,900
$29,100

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $2,682 is less than the state average of $3,059. The in-state tuition has declined by 16% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $4,818 is less than the state average of $6,774. The out-state tuition has declined by 13% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$2,682
$3,059
Out-State Tuition Fees
$4,818
$6,774

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Tuition Notes
$1,580 per term (full-time Intensive English Program)
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
74%
91%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Acceptance Rate
41%
77%
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • Appalachian Technical College, Chattahoochee Technical College and North Metro Technical College have merged together to form the largest technical college in the state with a combined student population of 11,000. Our seven campus locations (Acworth, Austell, Dallas, Jasper, Marietta-W. Cobb & E. Cobb Counties, and Woodstock) will provide the workforce needed to stimulate Georgia's community and economic growth and development. Over 100 associate degree, diploma and certificate programs offered in the areas of: Business Sciences, Computer Sciences & Engineering Technology, Health Programs, Personal & Public Services, and Technical Programs.Chattahoochee Technical College is accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools to award associate degrees. Equal Opportunity Institution. A Unit of the Technical College System of Georgia.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Chattahoochee Technical College cost?
Chattahoochee Technical College's tuition is approximately $2,682 for In-State students and $4,818 for Out-State students.
What is the acceptance rate of Chattahoochee Technical College?
The acceptance rate of Chattahoochee Technical College is 41%, which is lower than the state average of 77%. Chattahoochee Technical College's acceptance rate is ranked among the top community colleges in Georgia with low acceptance rates.
What is Chattahoochee Technical College's ranking?
Chattahoochee Technical College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Georgia for: Lowest acceptance rates, Diversity in US community colleges and Largest student body.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 11,156 students
  • In-state tuition: $2,682
  • Out-state tuition: $4,818
  • Acceptance Rate: 41%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 39:1
  • Minority enrollment: 58%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Quick Links